HOME
WHY KARATE?
THE INSTRUCTORS
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
DISCOUNTS
VENUES AND TIMES
LEAGUE TABLE
CLUB NEWS
PHOTO GALLERY

SKACol.JPG

MEDAL WINNERS

IMG0541.JPG
IMG0544.JPG
kata.JPG
0435.JPG
0435.JPG
archive22.jpg
archive22.jpg
archive22.jpg
archive22.jpg
archive22.jpg

 

CLUB NEWS                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                   

GRADING RESULTS                                                                                                        

Students from Skipton karate Centre and Skipton karate Kids took part in the following gradings           

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday13 July                                                                                                                                      

Passing to red belt (no tab system)                                                                                                 

Aiden Wright                                                                                                                                           

Kendall Adam                                                                                                                                         

Zach Phillip                                                                                                                                             

Passing to yellow belt                                                                                                                         

Harris Thompson                                                                                                                                   

Talon Turpin                                                                                                                                           

Edward Holt                                                                                                                                            

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Hannah Mahmood                                                                                                                                

Charlotte Evans                                                                                                                                     

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Leo Binns                                                                                                                                                

Meadow Bower                                                                                                                                       

Leo Burton                                                                                                                                              

Harvey Devonish Mears                                                                                                                       

Eleanor Parkin                                                                                                                                       

Mark Wrigley                                                                                                                                           

Passing to green belt                                                                                                                          

Annie Chantrey                                                                                                                                      

Haydar Rehman                                                                                                                                     

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Jack Lee                                                                                                                                                  

Gracjan Klimkiewich                                                                                                                              

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                    

Amna Hussain                                                                                                                                       

Erin Wilkinson                                                                                                                                        

Ellis Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                       

Joe McCash                                                                                                                                            

Niall Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                      

Thomas Broadbent                                                                                                                                

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Thomas Harrison                                                                                                                                 

Sana Zaheer                                                                                                                                         

Emilie Elsworth Bower                                                                                                                        

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu                                                                                                         

Adam Schilders                                                                                                                                    

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu                                                                                                         

Sergei Shved                                                                                                                                        

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab                                                                                                  

Richard Greenwood                                                                                                                            

Passing to brown belt 1st kyu tab                                                                                                 

Edward Harrison                                                                                                                                  

Adults (no tab system)                                                                                                                      

Janet Thompson (Jumped to yellow belt)                                                                                     

Carol Culverhouse (Jumped to yellow belt)                                                                                 

Passing to orange belt                                                                                                                      

Richard Graham                                                                                                                                   

David Burton                                                                                                                                         

Passing to blue belt                                                                                                                           

Shaun Donaghey                                                                                                                                

Passing to purple belt                                                                                                                       

Shamielia Hussain                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                

Sunday 8 June                                                                                                                                      

Passing to red belt (no tab system)                                                                                                 

Alex  Musa                                                                                                                                              

Ffion Williams                                                                                                                                         

Luca Rudlof                                                                                                                                            

Freya Williams                                                                                                                                        

Tiegan Adam                                                                                                                                          

Passing to yellow belt                                                                                                                         

Kisha Wrigley                                                                                                                                         

Jake Moore                                                                                                                                              

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Kaylem Coombes                                                                                                                                   

Archie Appleby                                                                                                                                       

Jack Eyton -Jones                                                                                                                                 

Harry Forrest                                                                                                                                           

Kaitlin Gairn                                                                                                                                            

Shai Murphy                                                                                                                                           

Hamza Saddique                                                                                                                                   

Jacob Forrest                                                                                                                                          

Isra Ghani                                                                                                                                                

Lottie Curry                                                                                                                                              

Passing to orange belt                                                                                                                        

David Willis                                                                                                                                             

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Aisha Barket                                                                                                                                           

Shuraim Nadeem                                                                                                                                   

Jack Hodge                                                                                                                                             

Vincent Tetley                                                                                                                                         

Caleb Shaw                                                                                                                                            

Evie Hird                                                                                                                                                  

Aakash Sanadi                                                                                                                                       

Sam Balderstone                                                                                                                                   

Passing to green belt                                                                                                                          

Sam Esner                                                                                                                                              

Kalyan Dhillon Downey                                                                                                                       

Michael Shepherd                                                                                                                                 

Ethan Wright                                                                                                                                           

Alex Shepherd                                                                                                                                       

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Joshua Tywang                                                                                                                                      

Owen Scott                                                                                                                                              

Amber Vokes -Tilley                                                                                                                               

Rufus Newman                                                                                                                                      

Ezra Gallagher                                                                                                                                       

James Richardson                                                                                                                                 

Rebecca Willis                                                                                                                                        

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                      

Rory Pengelly                                                                                                                                         

Sam Snowden

Callum Edwards

                                                                                                                                                                  

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu                                                                                                            

Isabelle Richmond

Georgia McGevor

                                                                                                                                                                  

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                     

Eisa Barket                                                                                                                                              

Mukarrab Arshad                                                                                                                                   

Shurudi Selvarajah                                                                                                                               

Michael Tam                                                                                                                                           

Ronan Gibbons                                                                                                                                      

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab                                                                                                    

Martha Parker-Rea                                                                                                                                

Aimee Culverhouse                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday 6 April                                                                                                                                   

Passing to red belt (no tab system)                                                                                                 

Owen Ashdown                                                                                                                                     

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Leo Burton                                                                                                                                              

Passing to orange belt                                                                                                                        

Eleanor Parkin                                                                                                                                       

Mark Wrigley                                                                                                                                           

Tawhid Sajid                                                                                                                                           

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Annie Chantrey                                                                                                                                      

Jack Lee                                                                                                                                                  

Haydar Rehman                                                                                                                                     

Gracjan Klimkiewicz                                                                                                                              

Freya Croft                                                                                                                                              

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Erin Wilkinson                                                                                                                                        

Amna Hussain                                                                                                                                       

Ellis Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                       

Finley Croft                                                                                                                                             

Niall Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                      

Joe McCash                                                                                                                                            

Thomas Broadbent                                                                                                                                

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                      

Thomas Harrison                                                                                                                                   

Sana Zaheer                                                                                                                                           

Emilie Elsworth Bower                                                                                                                          

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Oliver Riddiough (jumped to brown belt)                                                                                        

Michael Robinson                                                                                                                                 

Jeremiah Newton                                                                                                                                   

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                     

Joshua James                                                                                                                                        

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab                                                                                                    

April Greenwood                                                                                                                                    

Maisie Cookson                                                                                                                                     

Adults no tab system                                                                                                                          

Passing to yellow belt                                                                                                                         

David Burton                                                                                                                                           

Passing to green belt                                                                                                                          

Craig Turpin                                                                                                                                            

Shaun Donaghey                                                                                                                                  

Passing to blue belt                                                                                                                             

Shamelia Hussain                                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday 23 February 2014                                                                                                            

Passing to red belt (No tab system)                                                                                                

Harris Thompson                                                                                                                                   

Freddie Armitage                                                                                                                                    

Talon Turpin                                                                                                                                           

Edward Holt                                                                                                                                            

Hana Mahmood                                                                                                                                     

Charlotte Evans                                                                                                                                     

Passing to yellow belt (Adults no tab system)                                                                             

Tim Wilkinson                                                                                                                                         

Richard Graham                                                                                                                                     

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                   

Sasha Wilkinson                                                                                                                                    

Imani Hussain                                                                                                                                        

Zayyan Mahmood                                                                                                                                  

Danielle Wagstaff                                                                                                                                  

Janzeib Hussain                                                                                                                                    

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab                                                                                                  

Jonathan Tam                                                                                                                                        

Jack Cooper                                                                                                                                            

Sunday 15 December 2013                                                                                                          

Passing to red belt (No tab system)                                                                                                

Lois Aldersley                                                                                                                                         

Archie Appleby                                                                                                                                       

Leo Burton                                                                                                                                              

Kaitlin Gairn                                                                                                                                            

Kaylem Coombes                                                                                                                                   

Jack Eyton-Jones                                                                                                                                  

Hamza Saddique                                                                                                                                   

Kisha Wrigley                                                                                                                                         

Jake Moore                                                                                                                                              

Shai Murphy                                                                                                                                           

Sam Balderstone   (jumped to yellow belt)                                                                                      

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Aisha Barket                                                                                                                                           

Leo Binns                                                                                                                                                

Meadow Bower                                                                                                                                       

Harvey Devenish Meares                                                                                                                     

Robert Willett                                                                                                                                          

Shuraim Nadeem                                                                                                                                   

Caleb Shaw                                                                                                                                            

Vincent Tetley                                                                                                                                         

Gracjan Klimkiewicz                                                                                                                              

John Lambert                                                                                                                                          

David Willis                                                                                                                                             

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Joseph Hesseltine                                                                                                                                 

Kalyan Dhillon Downey                                                                                                                       

Sam Esner                                                                                                                                              

Ezra Gallager                                                                                                                                          

James Richardson                                                                                                                                 

Owen Scott                                                                                                                                              

Mikey Shepherd                                                                                                                                     

Alex Shepherd                                                                                                                                       

Joshua Tywang                                                                                                                                      

Amber Vokes Tilly                                                                                                                                  

Rebecca Willis                                                                                                                                        

Ethan Wright                                                                                                                                           

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Rory Pengelly                                                                                                                                         

SamuelSnowden                                                                                                                                   

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                      

Jeremiah Newton                                                                                                                                   

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Mukarrab Arshad                                                                                                                                   

Eisa Barket                                                                                                                                              

Millie Brenan                                                                                                                                          

Adam Schilders                                                                                                                                      

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                   

Richard Greenwood                                                                                                                              

Adults (no tab system)                                                                                                                        

Passing to red belt                                                                                                                               

Dave Burton                                                                                                                                            

Passing to orange belt                                                                                                                        

Vinny Aldrige                                                                                                                                          

Shaun Donaghey                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday 3 November                                                                                                                       

Passing to red belt (no tab system)                                                                                                 

Harry Forrest                                                                                                                                           

Jacob Forrest                                                                                                                                          

Lottie Curry                                                                                                                                              

Isra Ghani                                                                                                                                                

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Annie Chantrey                                                                                                                                      

Freya Croft                                                                                                                                              

Evie Hird                                                                                                                                                  

Hodge Jack                                                                                                                                             

Jack Lee                                                                                                                                                  

Eleanor Parkin                                                                                                                                       

Tawhid Sajid                                                                                                                                           

Aakash Sanadi                                                                                                                                       

Mark Wrigley                                                                                                                                           

Alfie Elsworth                                                                                                                                         

Haydar Rehman                                                                                                                                     

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Thomas Broadbent                                                                                                                                

Ellis Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                       

Niall Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                      

Amna Hussain                                                                                                                                       

Joe McCash                                                                                                                                            

Rufus Newman                                                                                                                                      

Finley Croft                                                                                                                                             

Erin Wilkinson                                                                                                                                        

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Callum Edwards                                                                                                                                     

Emilie Elsworth                                                                                                                                      

Oliver Riddiough (jumped to blue belt)                                                                                            

Michael Robinson (jumped to blue belt)                                                                                          

Sana Zaheer                                                                                                                                           

Thomas Harrison                                                                                                                                   

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Jack Chantrey                                                                                                                                        

Georgia McGevor                                                                                                                                   

Henry Moyns                                                                                                                                          

Isabelle Richmond                                                                                                                                 

Shrudi Selvarajah                                                                                                                                  

Michael Tam                                                                                                                                           

Ronan Gibbons                                                                                                                                      

Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab                                                                                                     

Aimee Culverhouse                                                                                                                              

Martha Parker Rae                                                                                                                                 

Joseph Simmonite                                                                                                                                 

Adults (No tab system)                                                                                                                       

Passing to orange belt                                                                                                                        

Craig Turpin                                                                                                                                            

Passing to green belt                                                                                                                          

Shameilia Hussain                                                                                                                                

Passing to blue belt                                                                                                                             

Sam Bouch                                                                                                                                             

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday 09 June 2013                                                                                                                     

Passing to red belt No tab system)                                                                                                 

Annie Chantrey                                                                                                                                      

Shuraim Nadeem                                                                                                                                   

Harvey Davison                                                                                                                                      

Jack Lee                                                                                                                                                  

Eleanor Parkin                                                                                                                                       

Caleb Shaw                                                                                                                                            

John Lambert                                                                                                                                          

Freya Croft                                                                                                                                              

Craig Turpin (Jumped to yellow belt)                                                                                               

Passing to yellow belt                                                                                                                         

David willis                                                                                                                                              

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Owen Scott                                                                                                                                              

Alex Shepherd                                                                                                                                       

Kalyan Dillon Downey                                                                                                                          

Sam Esner                                                                                                                                              

Ellis Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                       

Mikey Shepherd                                                                                                                                     

Joshua Tywang                                                                                                                                      

Ethan Wright                                                                                                                                           

Joseph Heseltine                                                                                                                                   

Ezra Gallagher                                                                                                                                       

Joe McCash                                                                                                                                            

James Richardson                                                                                                                                 

Amber Vokes Tilley                                                                                                                                

Niall Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                                      

Rebecca Willis                                                                                                                                        

Thomas Broadbent                                                                                                                                

Alex Birney                                                                                                                                              

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Thomas Harrison                                                                                                                                   

Sam Snowden                                                                                                                                        

Oliver Riddiough                                                                                                                                    

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Ben Oakes                                                                                                                                              

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                      

Mukarrab Arshad                                                                                                                                   

Eisa Barket                                                                                                                                              

Isabelle Richmond                                                                                                                                 

Georgia McGevor                                                                                                                                   

Ronan Gibbons                                                                                                                                      

Joshua Denham                                                                                                                                    

Adam Schilders                                                                                                                                      

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Joseph Simmonite                                                                                                                                 

Richard Greenwood                                                                                                                              

Amelia Norcross                                                                                                                                     

Martha Parker-Rea                                                                                                                                

Aimee Culverhouse                                                                                                                              

Luc Ellson                                                                                                                                               

Nathan Appleton                                                                                                                                    

Bradley Harrison                                                                                                                                    

Alfie Price                                                                                                                                                

Zayyan Mahmood                                                                                                                                  

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                   

Jonathan Tam                                                                                                                                        

Maisie Cookson                                                                                                                                     

April Greenwood                                                                                                                                    

Jack Cooper                                                                                                                                            

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab                                                                                                  

Mbako Chalashika                                                                                                                                 

Passing to brown belt 1st kyu tab                                                                                                   

Hannah Watts                                                                                                                                        

Antony Jones                                                                                                                                         

Carrie Boon                                                                                                                                             

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday 30 June 2013                                                                                                                     

Passing to red belt No tab system)                                                                                                 

Aisha Barket                                                                                                                                           

Archie Pierson                                                                                                                                        

Leo Binns                                                                                                                                                

Meadow Bower                                                                                                                                       

Vincent Tetley                                                                                                                                         

Tawhid Sajid                                                                                                                                           

Mark Wrigley                                                                                                                                           

Harvey Devenish Meares                                                                                                                     

Andrew Bishop                                                                                                                                       

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Amna Hussain                                                                                                                                       

Passing to orange belt                                                                                                                        

Erin Wilkinson                                                                                                                                        

Finley Croft                                                                                                                                             

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Sana Zaheer                                                                                                                                           

Emilie Elsworth Bower                                                                                                                          

Michael Robinson                                                                                                                                 

Shamelia Hussain                                                                                                                                 

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Michael Tam (jumped to blue belt)                                                                                                      

Jeremiah Newton                                                                                                                                   

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                      

Jack Chantrey                                                                                                                                        

Shurudi Selvarajah                                                                                                                               

Millie Brennan                                                                                                                                        

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Imani Hussain                                                                                                                                        

Sasha Wilkinson                                                                                                                                    

Joshua James                                                                                                                                        

Danielle Wagstaff                                                                                                                                  

Joshua Thomas                                                                                                                                     

Janzeib Hussain                                                                                                                                    

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu                                                                                                          

Jade Appleton                                                                                                                                        

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                   

Sergie Shved                                                                                                                                          

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab                                                                                                  

Edward Harrison                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                                                  

Sunday 24 March 2013                                                                                                                  

Passing to red belt No tab system)                                                                                                 

Thomas Edwards                                                                                                                                   

Amna Hussain                                                                                                                                       

Robert Willett                                                                                                                                          

Jack Hodge                                                                                                                                             

Aakash Sanadi                                                                                                                                       

Eivie Hird                                                                                                                                                 

Scarlett Miller                                                                                                                                          

Louise Heseltine                                                                                                                                    

Passing to yellow belt                                                                                                                         

Alfie Elsworth Bower                                                                                                                             

Haydar Rehman                                                                                                                                     

Passing to yellow belt tab                                                                                                                  

Erin Wilkinson                                                                                                                                        

Finley Croft                                                                                                                                             

Sana Zaheer                                                                                                                                           

Emilie Elsworth Bower                                                                                                                          

Michael Robinson                                                                                                                                 

Shamielia Hussain                                                                                                                                

Dave Rogers (adult no tab system)                                                                                                     

Passing to orange belt tab                                                                                                                 

Callum Edwards                                                                                                                                     

Michael Tam                                                                                                                                           

Jeremiah Newton                                                                                                                                   

Passing to green belt tab                                                                                                                   

Jack Chantrey                                                                                                                                        

Shurudi Selvarajah                                                                                                                               

Millie Brennan                                                                                                                                        

Sam Bouch                                                                                                                                             

Passing to blue belt                                                                                                                             

Emily Peach                                                                                                                                            

Passing to blue belt tab                                                                                                                      

Sophie Kubisa                                                                                                                                        

Sasha Wilkinson                                                                                                                                    

Joshua James                                                                                                                                        

Imani Hussain                                                                                                                                        

Joseph King                                                                                                                                            

Sam King                                                                                                                                                 

Danielle Wagstaff                                                                                                                                  

Henry Moyns                                                                                                                                          

Janzeib Hussain                                                                                                                                    

Passing to purple belt tab                                                                                                                  

Joseph Simmonite                                                                                                                                 

Richard Greenwood                                                                                                                              

Amelia Norcross                                                                                                                                     

Martha Parker-Rea                                                                                                                                

Aimee Culverhouse                                                                                                                              

Luc Ellson                                                                                                                                               

Nathan Appleton                                                                                                                                    

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab                                                                                                   

Aaron Edwards                                                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                  

Dan Grading Passes                                                                                                       

Sunday 24 November                                                                                                                         

Students who train at Skipton Karate Centre, recently travelled to Cheshire to attempt their dan gradings.  Carrie Boon, Hannah Watts and Antony Jones were all taking 1st dan.                  

If the student is to pass they have to show a wide range of techniques, ranging from kicking, punching and blocking combinations, kata, self-defence and fighting skills.                                              

All of which have to be performed with a high degree of skill. Each of the students had trained extremely hard for this and all of them deserve to pass.                                                                                   

Both the students agreed that the worst part of the grading was waiting to start and waiting for their scores.                                                                                                                                                      

They were very nervous as it means so much to them. Failure was not an option.                  

A huge WELL DONE! To all                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                                  

TOURNAMENT RESULTS                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                  

TAI KAI YORKSHIRE OPEN                                                                                     

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Rebeca Spence mixed black belts over 35yrs gold                                                                         

Kumite Team                                                                                                                                         

Edward Harrison + Josh boys 10 - 12 years open gold                                                                   

Abigail Spence, Hayley Parkinson + Sarah 18 years + ladies black belts bronze                     

Kumite Individual                                                                                                                                 

Edward Harrison boys 10 + 11 years brown  + black belts silver                                                   

Aimee Culverhouse girls 10 + 11 years brown  + black belts silver                                              

Abigail Spence 15 - 17 years girls black belts silver                                                                        

Hayley Parkinson ladies 18 years+ black belts bronze                                                                   

                                                                                                                                                                  

KIZUNA KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                             

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Rebecca Spence ladies 35+ open bronze                                                                                        

David Burton men's red to purple belt bronze                                                                                  

Kumite Team                                                                                                                                         

Abigail Spence, Rebecca Fisher + Jess Bate ladies open silver                                                  

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Abigail Spence 15 to 17 years brown and black belts bronze                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                  

SKA KATA CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                               

Aimee Culverhouse girls under 10 years brown and black belts silver                                       

David Burton men's red to yellow belt silver                                                                                     

Craig Turpin men's orange to purple belt silver                                                                                

Shaun Donaghey men's orange to purple belt bronze                                                                   

Thomas Broadbent boys red to green belt bronze                                                                           

                                                                                                                                                                  

AMA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS                                              

Kumite (fighting)                                                                                                                                   

Hayley Parkinson ladies black belts silver                                                                                        

Josh Lee male black belts 13 - 15 years bronze                                                                               

Team Kumite                                                                                                                                         

Josh Lee, Kieran Barker and Jack Cooper male black belts 13 - 15 years bronze                    

Abigail Spence, Bex Fisher and Jess Bate ladies black belts bronze                                          

                                                                                                                                                                  

LIVERPOOL OPEN                                                                                                             

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Rebecca Spence mixed over 35 yrs. bronze                                                                                     

Team Kumite                                                                                                                                         

Josh Lee, Kieran Barker and Jack Cooper male black belts 13 - 15 years bronze                    

                                                                                                                                                                  

SKU NATIONALS                                                                                                                 

Kumite (fighting)                                                                                                                                   

Josh Lee male black belts 13 - 15 years silver                                                                                  

Team Kumite                                                                                                                                         

Josh Lee and Jack Cooper male black belts 13 - 15 years gold                                                    

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Rebecca Spence ladies black belts vets silver                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                                  

NATIONAL OPEN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS BURY                

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Abigail Spence girl’s brown and black belt over 50 kilos gold                                                       

Josh Lee boy’s brown and black belt under 45 kilos gold                                                              

Aimee Culverhouse girls open under 4’3” silver                                                                              

Kieran Barker boy’s brown and black belt under 55 kilos silver                                                    

Hayley Parkinson ladies black belt under 65 kilos silver                                                                

Dave Mould men’s black belt over 75 kilos bronze                                                                          

Jack Cooper boys black belt over 65 kilos bronze                                                                           

                                                                                                                                                                  

AMA GREAT BRITAIN OPEN                                                                                 

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Rebecca Newbury black belt girls under 5' 3" silver                                                                        

Abigail Spence black belts girls over 5' 3" bronze                                                                           

Aimee Culverhouse junior girls under 4' 8" bronze                                                                         

Josh lee black belt boys over 5' 3" bronze                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                  

AMA NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                        

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Josh lee black belt boys over 5' 3" bronze                                                                                         

Shurudi junior girls under 4' 5" bronze                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                  

SSKA Kata Championships                                                                                    

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Aimee Culverhouse girls under 10 years gold                                                                                 

David Mould men's brown belts bronze                                                                                             

Rebecca Spence ladies black belts bronze                                                                                      

                                                                                                                                                                  

AMA Open Karate Championships                                                                 

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Abigail Spence black belt girls 45kgs+ silver                                                                                    

Rebecca Newbury black belt girls 45kgs+ bronze                                                                           

Hayley Parkinson black belt ladies - 60 kgs bronze                                                                        

Kieran Barker black belt boys - 55kgs bronze                                                                                   

Abigail Spence, Rebecca Newbury + Clarisse Lawrence girls black belt team silver               

Hayley Parkinson, Rebecca Fisher and Rebecca Spence ladies black belt team bronze       

                                                                                                                                                                  

SSKU National Karate Championships                                                     

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Jacqui Bateson. Ladies black belt. Silver                                                                                          

Hayley Parkinson. Ladies black belt. Bronze                                                                                   

Abigail Spence. Girls 13 – 15 years black belts. Bronze                                                                 

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Abigail Spence. Girls 13 – 15 years black belts. Gold                                                                     

Jack Cooper. Boys 13 – 15 years yellow – purple belts. Gold                                                        

Kaitlin Wilkinson. Girls 10 – 12 years brown belts. Silver                                                               

Hayley Parkinson. Ladies 16 + 17 years black belts. Silver                                                           

Aimee Culverhouse. Girls under 10 years open grade. Bronze                                                    

Kieran Barker. Boys 5' + brown + black belts. Bronze                                                                     

Edson Richmond. Boys under 5' brown + black belts. Bronze                                                      

Hayley Parkinson. Ladies open. Bronze                                                                                           

Bill Glaister. Men's black belt. Bronze                                                                                                

Team Kumite                                                                                                                                         

Ben Lewis, Edson Richmond + Kieran Barker. Boys open team. Silver                                      

Abigail Spence also won gold when she was invited to join forces with a girls team from Huddersfield.                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                  

Yorkshire Open                                                                                                                     

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Aimee Culverhouse girls 10 years and under yellow to purple belt silver                                   

Kumite                                                                                                                                                     

Edson Richmond boys' 10 years and under brown belts team gold                                            

Hannah Watts girls 10 years and under brown belts team silver                                                  

Hayley Parkinson 16 years + black belts individual bronze                                                           

                                                                                                                                                                  

SSKA National Open Kata Championships                                        

Kata                                                                                                                                                          

Dave Allan men’s’ brown belts gold                                                                                                   

Aimee Culverhouse girls 10 years and under yellow to purple belt silver                                   

Abigail Spence girls 13 – 15 years black belts silver                                                                       

Jacqui Bateson ladies black belts bronze                                                                                         

Hayley Parkinson girls black belts bronze                                                                                        

Sam Plummer men’s’ brown belts bronze                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                  

Well done to everyone taking part                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                                                                  

LEAGUE TABLE RESULTS 2013                                                                      

FRIDAY CLASS                                                                                                                                 

Best Attendance                                                                                                                                   

David Willis 45/49                                                                                                                                  

Rebecca Willis 45/49                                                                                                                             

Ezra Gallagher 45/49                                                                                                                            

Highest Mark on a Grading                                                                                                                

Rebecca Willis 44/60 8 Kyu                                                                                                                 

Eivie Hird 42/60 9 kyu                                                                                                                           

Amber Vokes Tilley 40/60 8 kyu                                                                                                          

Best Newcomer                                                                                                                                    

Lois Aldersley                                                                                                                                         

Progress Award                                                                                                                                    

Harry Forrest                                                                                                                                           

League Champions                                                                                                                             

Rebecca Willis 214                                                                                                                                

Ezra Gallagher 213                                                                                                                                

David Willis 205                                                                                                                                     

Student of the Year                                                                                                                              

Ellis and Niall Fitzgibbon                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                  

TUESDAY/THURSDAY CLASS 1                                                                                              

Best Attendance                                                                                                                                   

Aimee Culverhouse 95/95                                                                                                                   

Sana Zaheer 93/95                                                                                                                                

Shurudi Selvarajah 89/95                                                                                                                    

Highest Mark on a Grading                                                                                                                

Oliver Riddiough 55/60 6 Kyu                                                                                                             

Michael Robinson 52/60 6 Kyu                                                                                                           

Michael Tam 51/60 6 Kyu                                                                                                                     

Best Newcomer                                                                                                                                    

Jack Lee                                                                                                                                                  

Progress Award                                                                                                                                    

Annie Chantrey                                                                                                                                      

Competitor                                                                                                                                             

Aimee Culverhouse 140                                                                                                                       

Shurudi Selvarajah 40                                                                                                                          

League Champions                                                                                                                             

Aimee Culverhouse 495                                                                                                                       

Shurudi Selvarajah 349                                                                                                                        

Michael Robinson 296                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                  

TUESDAY/THURSDAY CLASS 2                                                                                              

Best Attendance                                                                                                                                   

Josh Lee 89/95                                                                                                                                       

Nheyavan Selvarajah 86/95                                                                                                                

Varshika Selvarajah 85/95                                                                                                                   

Highest Mark on a Grading                                                                                                                

Craig Turpin 59/60 9 Kyu                                                                                                                     

Vinny Aldridge 55/60 9 Kyu                                                                                                                 

Shaun Donaghey 52/60 9 Kyu                                                                                                           

Competitor                                                                                                                                             

Abigail Spence 120                                                                                                                               

Josh Lee 100                                                                                                                                          

Jacqui Bateson 95                                                                                                                                 

Progress Award                                                                                                                                    

Shaun Donaghey                                                                                                                                  

League Champions                                                                                                                             

Josh Lee 374                                                                                                                                          

Jack Cooper 298                                                                                                                                    

Dave Mould 294                                                                                                                                     

Student of the Year                                                                                                                              

Josh Lee                                                                                                                                                  

Achievement                                                                                                                                          

Bill Glaister                                                                                                                                              

Dave Mould                                                                                                                                             

Varshika Selvarajah                                                                                                                              

Nhayavan Selvarajah                                                                                                                           

Kaitlin Wilkinson                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                                                  

SATURDAY CLASS 1                                                                                                                     

Best Attendance                                                                                                                                   

Owen Scott 47/49                                                                                                                                   

Highest Mark on a Grading                                                                                                                

Aakash Sanadi 44/60 8 Kyu                                                                                                                

Best Newcomer                                                                                                                                    

Kaitlin Gairn                                                                                                                                            

Progress Award                                                                                                                                    

Shuraim Nadeem                                                                                                                                   

League Champions                                                                                                                             

James Richardson 227                                                                                                                         

Student of the Year                                                                                                                              

Thomas Harrison                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                                                                  

SATURDAY CLASS  2                                                                                                                    

Best Attendance                                                                                                                                   

Robert Willet 33/49                                                                                                                                

Highest Mark on a Grading                                                                                                                

John Lambert 42/60 9 Kyu                                                                                                                   

Best Newcomer                                                                                                                                    

Kaylem Coombes                                                                                                                                   

Progress Award                                                                                                                                    

Leo Binns                                                                                                                                                

League Champions                                                                                                                             

Caleb Shaw 141                                                                                                                                    

Student of the Year                                                                                                                              

Martha Parker Rea                                                                                                                               

 

SkiptonLogoColour.JPG